Top-facebook2x Top-youtube2x Top-instagram2x Top-subscribe2x Subscribe Top-search2x Login Join
Home / Events
Home / Events
 

May 2019

Wednesday 22 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 23 18:30 - 20:00 Spring series 5 Molyneux Trophy Race
Friday 24 27 AYC SPRING REGATTA AYC
Friday 24 26 18:00 - 16:00 FULL *** ADDED RYA Powerboat L2 - Fri 6pm - Sun 4pm Training book
Saturday 25 26 09:00 - 16:00 RYA Safety Boat Course - 2 Days Training book
Saturday 25 19:00 - 22:00 Pop up Supper - Italian Night Social book
Sunday 26 11:00 - 12:00 *** CHANGED Thaw 5 Thaw Trophy Race
Tuesday 28 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 29 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 30 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 1 Race
 

June 2019

Tuesday 04 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 05 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 06 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 2 Race
Friday 07 9 18:00 - 21:00 *** ADDED RYA L1/2 Powerboat Course ... Fri 18:00 hrs til Sun 16:00 hrs Training book
Saturday 08 14:00 - 16:00 *** NEW Dinghy TOPPER FUN RACE (All levels welcome) Race
Tuesday 11 10:00 - 13:00 Slipway Washdown VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Tuesday 11 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 12 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 13 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 3 Race
Saturday 15 10:00 - 16:00 Snape cruise and BYO picnic Cruise
Sunday 16 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 1 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 18 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 19 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 20 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 4 Race
Saturday 22 10:00 - 13:00 Round the Island race Race
Sunday 23 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 2 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 25 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 26 18:30 - 20:00 AYC - Low Series Racing AYC
Thursday 27 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 5 Race
Sunday 30 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 3 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
 

July 2019

Tuesday 02 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 03 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Thursday 04 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 6 Race
Friday 05 7 18:00 - 16:00 *** CHANGE RYA Level 1 & 2 Dinghy Course Training book
Friday 05 7 18:00 - 16:00 *** ADDED RYA L1/2 Powerboat Course Fri 18:00hrs til Sun 16:00hrs Training book
Sunday 07 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 4 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 09 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 10 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Thursday 11 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 7 Race
Saturday 13 10:00 - 13:00 Ladies helm and novice race Race
Saturday 13 13:00 - 16:00 Slipway Washdown VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Sunday 14 10:00 - 13:00 Pursuit series 5 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 16 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 17 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Thursday 18 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 8 Race
Friday 19 21 16:00 Ladies Cruise Fri - Sun Cruise
Sunday 21 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 6 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 23 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 24 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Thursday 25 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 9 Race
Saturday 27 28 SSC 50th Celebration Weekend Social book
Saturday 27 10:00 - 16:00 Dove point race/cruise & 50th Celebration Picnic Race/Cruise/Picnic
Sunday 28 INFO: Alde & Ore Flotila Event AYC - Orford - General Public Event AYC
Sunday 28 10:00 - 13:00 Pursuit series 7 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 30 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 31 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
 

August 2019

Thursday 01 14:00 - 16:00 ***Added School Sports Day - Sailing - Leader Leslie Downing VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Thursday 01 18:30 - 21:00 Presidents cup Summer series 10 Race
Saturday 03 10:00 - 16:00 Brudenell day races Race
Sunday 04 14:00 - 16:00 Pursuit series 8 Commodores cup/Junior series Junior race cup Race
Tuesday 06 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 07 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Saturday 10 11:00 - 16:00 Slipway Washdown VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Monday 12 16 AYC JUNIOR REGATTA AYC
Tuesday 13 18:00 - 20:00 Adult Support & Teenage Sailing – informal sailing with support boat Training
Wednesday 14 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Sunday 18 23 AYC ADULT REGATTA AYC
Monday 19 Aldeburgh Carnival - SSC Float VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Wednesday 28 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
 

September 2019

Sunday 01 14:00 - 16:00 Autumn series 1 Sunderland Taylor trophy Race
Wednesday 04 18:30 - 20:30 AYC High Series Racing AYC
Saturday 07 10:00 - 14:00 Slipway Washdown VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Sunday 08 10:00 - 13:00 Autumn series 2 Sunderland Taylor trophy Race
Friday 13 22 INFO: RYA Southampton Boat Show
Sunday 15 14:00 - 16:00 Autumn series 3 Sunderland Taylor trophy Race
Wednesday 18 19:00 - 21:00 Club Talk & Social - Painting Suffolk seascapes in oils - By Robert Tindall Social
Saturday 21 19:00 - 22:00 Quiz Night - Hosted by Clare & Andy Social book
Sunday 22 14:00 - 16:00 Autumn series 4 Sunderland Taylor trophy Race
Wednesday 25 19:00 - 21:00 Club Talk & Social - The history of Orford Ness from WW1 to present day - Nigel Hemmings Social
Sunday 29 14:00 - 16:00 Autumn series 5 Sunderland Taylor trophy Race
 

October 2019

Wednesday 02 19:00 - 21:00 Club Talk & Social Topic & Speaker to be confirmed Social
Friday 04 19:00 - 22:00 Musical Evening with Jessica - BYO Supper Social book
Sunday 06 10:00 - 13:00 Frosties 1 Frosties trophy Race
Wednesday 09 19:00 - 21:00 Club Talk & Social - The Alde and Ore Estuary- past and future by Alison Andrews Social
Sunday 13 14:00 - 16:00 Frosties 2 Frosties trophy Race
Wednesday 16 19:00 - 21:00 Club Talk & Social - Charts & chart work & of some mysteries of navigation - By David Blencowe Social
Sunday 20 14:00 - 16:00 Frosties 3 Frosties trophy Race
Wednesday 23 19:00 - 21:00 *** ADDED Club Talk & Social - Illustrated talk on Youtube around the world sailors/bloggers - By Laurence Moss Social
Saturday 26 19:00 - 22:00 Laying up Supper - with a short play from Pris Forrest Social book
Sunday 27 10:00 - 13:00 Frosties 4 Frosties trophy Race
 

November 2019

Sunday 03 14:00 - 16:00 Frosties 5 Frosties trophy Race
Saturday 09 16:00 - 19:00 *** Changed AGM MEETING @ 16:00hrs, PRIZE GIVING @ 18:00hrs followed by supper in the Clubhouse @ 19:00hrs AGM
Saturday 09 18:00 - 19:00 *** Changed PRIZE GIVING (Follows on from AGM) Social
Saturday 09 19:30 - 22:00 *** Changed AGM Supper at the Clubhouse (follows Prize Giving) Social
 

December 2019

Saturday 07 19:00 - 22:00 Xmas Party Social book
 

January 2020

Wednesday 01 11:00 Arctic Antic Race & Festive Lunch Race
© 2019 Slaughden Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager